Next Generation Technical Support

Legals

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

QB Partners is a trading style of The QROPS Bureau LLP. This privacy policy sets out how The QROPS Bureau uses and protects any information that you give The QROPS Bureau when you use this website and our services.
The Privacy Policy has been updated following the introduction of The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 25 May 2018.
The QROPS Bureau are registered to handle personal data with the Office of the Data Protection Supervisor in the Isle of Man.

The QROPS Bureau is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The QROPS Bureau may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode
• preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


The information gathered for our Suitability Report Service or Specialist Adviser service may involve financial advisers in releasing information regarding a client's circumstances and objectives. This information should not be released to us without the client's consent. Any information provided for these purposes will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy and will not be released to any third party without consent.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, technical updates or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
As described in the What we collect section above, we may ask financial advisers to release information regarding a client's circumstances and objectives, in order that we may provide the adviser with a suitability report or access to our Specialist Adviser Service. This information should not be released to us without the client's consent. Any information provided for these purposes will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy and will not be released to any third party without consent.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that any information provided to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and via other means.
Alongside many other service providers, The QROPS Bureau uses third party services to hold or transmit data. Each of the following third party services which we use has their own Privacy Policy which can be reviewed through the links provided below.
Microsoft https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/
Zoho https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html
Live Chat https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/
Dropbox https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy
Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Hard copy documents may occasionally be received or printed for use when being worked on. Any hard copy documents will be stored in a locked cabinet and will, be securely destroyed using Doxbond http://www.doxbond.com once they have been reviewed.


How we use cookies
Please see our dedicated cookie policy page.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website choose to call instead
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe button on the email or writing to or emailing us at enquiries@qbpartners.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The QROPS Bureau, 22 Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man IM1 1JA..
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Become a member for as little as £25/month